Achievements & Awards

 

Achievements & Awards

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.  State Organization of Florida
Social Action Chapter of the Year (2007-2008)

Black Greek Extravaganza
2nd Runner Up (2007)

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.  State Organization of Florida
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year (1999-2000)
 
UF National Pan-Hellenic Council / Greek Awards Banquet
Chapter of the Year (1999-2000)
Outstanding Chapter Membership Award (1999-2000)
Greek Award for Outstanding Achievement in Academic Performance (1999-2000)
Greek Award for Outstanding Achievement in Public Relations (1999- 2000)
Greek Award for Diversity Programming (1999-2000)
Greek Award for Alumni Relations (1999-2000)
Greek Award for Financial Management (1999-2000)
Greek Award for Recruitment and Retention (1999-2000)

59th Seventh District Meeting Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Undergraduate 1st Runner Up
Chapter of the Year
Social Action
March 1996

Most Improved Chapter Award 1995

Kim Coley Service Award 1996

IFC Scholarship Award Most Improved Spring 1993

Outstanding Chapter Membership 1996

2nd Runner Up Undergraduate Chapter of the Year 1995-96

Undergraduate Chapter of the Year 1995

Undergraduate Social Action Chapter of the Year 1992-93

IFC Scholarship Award Most Improved Chapter Fall 1990

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Scholarship Award 1995

Presidential Award 1997

Outstanding Chapter Membership 1999

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Talent Hunt 2nd Place

Individual Achievements

International Undergraduate Omega Man of the Year
Dorsey C. Miller, III (1999) Seventh District Omega Man of the Year
Dorsey C. Miller, III

Second Vice Seventh District Representative
Dorsey C. Miller, III

Seventh District Scholar of the Year
Ivan C. Shorter
Dorsey C. Miller, III

Second Vice Florida State Representative
Terrin Thomas
Herman Quaintence
Archie B. Harmon, Jr.

UF-NPHC Outstanding Fraternity Leader
Terrance N. Bailey
Erin H. Tucker
Yohance Pettis

National Pan-Hellenic Council
Daniel R. Wright (President)
Dorsey C. Miller, III (President)
Yohance A. Pettis (Administrative Vice President)
Lahrod Edwards (Administrative Vice President)
Terrance N. Bailey (Secretary)
Dorsey C. Miller, III (Secretary)
Richard Belizaire (President of the Year)
Matthew Robinson (Administrative Vice President)

NAACP-UF
Duan Johnson (President)
Yohance Pettis (Vice President)
Marcus Monroe (President)
Camron Browning (Vice President)


University of Florida Hall of Fame
Erin H. Tucker
Dorsey C. Miller, III
Thaddeus Bullard

Savant UF
Thaddeus M. Bullard (External Vice President)
Archie B. Harmon, Jr.
Duan R. Johnson
Yohance A. Pettis
Robert Gillespie
Richard Belizarie

Florida Cicerones
Yohance Pettis
Omurhu Onokpise
Christian Edwards
Richard Belizaire

UF Preview Staff
Duan Johnson
Christian Edwards

National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Ben Renelus (Vice President)
Matthew Robinson

Step-By-Step Program
Thaddeus M. Bullard (Founder)
Yohance A. Pettis

College Reach Out Program
Marc-Arthur Marcelin

Florida Blue Key
Herman Quaintence
Anthone V. Lott
Ronald L. Battle
Terrance N. Bailey
Erin H. Tucker
Dorsey C. Miller, III
Thaddeus M. Bullard
Yohance Pettis  
Richard Belizaire   

NSBE
William Madison              
Shawn Findlater (President 2006-2008)                                  
1996 National Champions - Football
Anthone V. Lott (Team Captain)
Ronald L. Battle
Demetric Jackson
Michael Harris Florida Gators-Football
Charlie Marks
Marcus Oquendo-Johnson
Robert Gillespie
O.J Small

All American,. UF Men's Track Team
Erin H. Tucker (Team Captain)

UF Cross Country Team
Donnell Bowen
Wayne Antoine
Ali Abaola

Student Government 
Terrance N. Bailey (Supervisor of Election)
Erin H. Tucker (Supervisor of Election)
Lateef Opapbola (Senator)
Richard Belizaire (Orange and Blue Cabinet Director)
Matthew Robinson (Greek Affairs Cabinet, Assistant Director)
Kenny Mulfort (Technical Director of "Gator Growl" 2006)

Black Student Union
Herman Quaintence (President)
Archie Harmon (Vice President)
Terrance N. Bailey (Treasurer)
Lahrod Edwards (Cabinet)
Richard Belizaire (Greek Affairs Director)

STAAR
Herman Quaintence (Director)

Outstanding Graduating Male Leader
Dorsey C. Miller, III
Thaddeus Bullard

University of Florida Humanitarian Award
Duan Johnson

Who's Who
Erin H. Tucker
Terrance N. Bailey
Dorsey C. Miller, III
Thaddeus Bullard

Beta Eta Sigma
Yohance A. Pettis
Michael Green (Fundraising Chair)
Omurhu Onokpise
Richard Belizaire (Vice President)
Lateef Opabola (Treasurer)

Minority Business Association 
Omurhu Onokpise (President)

Club Creole
Marc-Arthur Marcelin
Johnson Pierre
Bruce Victor

Caribbean Student Association
Wayne Antoine
Nicolas Applyrs (Vice President)